Racing in Pennsylvania

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Reading, Pennsylvania for the Dodge NHRA Nationals, race number one in the Countdown, and what a fantastic race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, Brittany Force set the new national et record (3.623 @ 331.61), and the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.62) vs #16 Todd Paton (9.99), #2 Leah Pritchett (3.67) vs #15 Lex Joon (4.80), #3 Doug Kalitta (3.68) vs #14 Smax Smith (4.57), #4 Richie Crampton (3.68) vs #13 Dan Mercier (4.00), #5 Antron Brown (3.68) vs #12 Terry McMillen (3.79), #6 Mike Salinas (3.69) vs #11 Billy Torrence (3.73), #7 Austin Prock (3.69) vs #10 Jordan Vandergriff (3.71) and #8 Steve Torrence (3.69) vs #9 Clay Millican (3.70). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.69) and Clay Millican (3.75), Richie Crampton (3.73) and Antron Brown (3.74), Leah Pritchett (3.73) and Austin Prock (3.69) and Doug Kalitta (3.72) and Mike Salinas (3.81). The semifinals were Brittany Force (3.78) vs Richie Crampton (3.78) and Austin Prock (4.73) vs Doug Kalitta (3.74). The finals featured Richie Crampton (4.65) and the DHL team and Doug Kalitta (3.74) and the Mac Tools team. With the winner being Richie Crampton (3.73). This is Richie’s second win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where Ron Capps reset both ends of the track record 3.837 @ 339.28, and the ladder looked like this; #1 Ron Capps (3.83) vs #16 Mike McIntire Jr (4.70), #2 Bob Tasca (3.86) vs #15 John Smith (4.19), #3 Jack Beckman (3.87) vs #14 Jim Campbell (4.10), #4 Tim Wilkerson (3.87) vs #13 Terry Haddock (4.09), #5 John Force (3.88) vs #12 Cruz Pedregon (3.97), #6 Robert Hight (3.89) vs #11 Jonnie Lindberg (3.93), #7 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.90) vs #10 JR Todd (3.91) and #8 Shawn Langdon (3.91) vs #9 Matt Hagan (3.91). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Ron Capps (3.90) and Matt Hagan (3.89), Tim Wilkerson (3.92) and John Force (3.93), John Smith (4.28) and JR Todd (3.91) and Jack Beckman (3.90) and Robert Hight (3.91). The semifinals were Ron Capps (3.91) vs John Force (3.94) and JR Todd (3.94) vs Jack Beckman (3.92). The finals featured John Force (3.92) and the Peak team and Jack Beckman (3.91) and the Infinite Hero team. With the winner being Jack Beckman (3.95). This is Jack’s first win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Erica Enders (6.48) vs #16 Dave Miller (6.75), #2 Alex Laughlin (6.48) vs #15 Val Smeland (6.63), #3 Jason Line (6.48) vs #14 Wally Stroupe (6.59), #4 Deric Kramer (6.49) vs #13 Chris McGaha (6.59), #5 Jeg Coughlin (6.49) vs #12 Bob Benza (6.58), #6 Bo Butner (6.51) vs #11 Aaron Stanfield (6.58), #7 Matt Hartford (6.51) vs #10 Greg Anderson (6.53) and #8 Kenny Delco (6.52) vs #9 Fernando Cuadra (6.52). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Erica Enders (6.55) and Fernando Cuadra (6.58), Deric Kramer (6.56) and Jeg Coughlin (6.55), Alex Laughlin (6.56) and Matt Hartford (6.57) and Jason Line (6.54) and Bo Butner (6.54). The semifinals were Fernando Cuadra (6.57) vs Jeg Coughlin (6.56) and Matt Hartford (6.59) vs Jason Line (6.54). The finals featured Fernando Cuadra (6.59) and the Corral Boots team and Jason Line (6.57) and the Summit Racing Equipment team. With the winner being Jason Line (6.55). This is Jason’s second win of the season and his 50th Pro Stock win.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Angelle Sampey (6.76) vs #16 Jianna Salinas (7.31), #2 Andrew Hines (6.77) vs #15 Michael Ray (7.21), #3 Karen Stoffer (6.79) vs #14 Ronald Tornow (7.04), #4 Steve Johnson (6.81) vs #13 Kelly Clontz (6.91), #5 Hector Arana Jr (6.81) vs #12 Ryan Oehler (6.91), #6 Eddie Krawiec (6.81) vs #11 Angie Smith (6.85), #7 Jerry Savoie (6.81) vs #10 Hector Arana (6.85) and #8 Matt Smith (6.82) vs #9 Scotty Pollacheck (6.84). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Angelle Sampey (6.86) and Matt Smith (6.84), Steve Johnson (6.83) and Hector Arana Jr (6.89), Andrew Hines (6.87) and Jerry Savoie (6.80) and Karen Stoffer (6.82) and Eddie Krawiec (6.89). The semifinals were Matt Smith (6.86) vs Steve Johnson (6.85) and Jerry Savoie (6.81) vs Karen Stoffer (6.84). The finals featured Steve Johnson (6.83) and the Steve Johnson Racing/Suzuki team and Jerry Savoie (6.81) and the White Alligator Racing team. With the winner being Jerry Savoie (6.77). This is Jerry’s second win of the season.

The next race will be the AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals, September 27-29 in Chicago, Illinois.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

 

Racing in Indy

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Indianapolis, Indiana for the Chevrolet Performance US Nationals aka the biggest race of the year and what a crazy race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.64) vs #16 TJ Zizzo (3.77), #2 Billy Torrence (3.65) vs #15 Wayne Newby (3.77), #3 Steve Torrence (3.65) vs #14 Terry McMillen (3.76), #4 Mike Salinas (3.68) vs #13 Scott Palmer (3.74), #5 Richie Crampton (3.69) vs #12 Austin Prock (3.72), #6 Antron Brown (3.69) vs #11 Jordan Vandergriff (3.71), #7 Leah Pritchett (3.70) vs #10 Shawn Reed (3.71) and #8 Doug Kalitta (3.70) vs #9 Clay Millican (3.70). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.70) and Doug Kalitta (3.72), Mike Salinas (3.71) and Austin Prock (3.71), Billy Torrence (3.73) and Shawn Reed (3.77) and Steve Torrence (3.73) and Antron Brown (3.72). The semifinals were Doug Kalitta (3.75) vs Austin Prock (3.94) and Billy Torrence (3.71) vs Antron Brown (3.78). The finals featured Doug Kalitta (3.76) and the Mac Tools team and Billy Torrence (3.75) and the Capco team. With the winner being Doug Kalitta (4.14). This is Doug’s second win of the season and his first ever Indy win.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jack Beckman (3.86) vs #16 Justin Schriefer (4.00), #2 Matt Hagan (3.87) vs #15 Bob Bode (3.98), #3 John Force (3.87) vs #14 Jonnie Lindberg (3.96), #4 Ron Capps (3.88) vs #13 Ray Martin (3.96), #5 JR Todd (3.88) vs #12 Cruz Pedregon (3.94), #6 Robert Hight (3.88) vs #11 Tim Wilkerson (3.92), #7 Shawn Langdon (3.88) vs #10 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.90) and #8 Bob Tasca (3.89) vs #9 Paul Lee (3.90). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Jack Beckman (3.89) and Bob Tasca (3.87), Ray Martin (3.97) and JR Todd (3.91), Matt Hagan (3.89) and Shawn Langdon (3.89) and John Force (3.85) and Robert Hight (3.89). The semifinals were Jack Beckman (3.92) vs JR Todd (3.90) and Matt Hagan (3.93) vs John Force (3.91). The finals featured Jack Beckman (4.06) and the Infinite Hero team and John Force (3.94) and the Peak team. With the winner being John Force (3.91). This is John’s second win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Bo Butner (6.55) vs #16 Kenny Delco (6.64), #2 Jason Line (6.56) vs #15 Shane Tucker (6.63), #3 Erica Enders (6.57) vs #14 Richard Freeman (6.63), #4 Matt Hartford (6.57) vs #13 Val Smeland (6.62), #5 Alex Laughlin (6.57) vs #12 Steve Graham (6.62), #6 Greg Anderson (6.58) vs #11 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.60), #7 Jeg Coughlin (6.58) vs #10 Chris McGaha (6.59) and #8 Fernando Cuadra (6.58) vs #9 Deric Kramer (6.59). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Bo Butner (6.59) and Deric Kramer (6.60), Val Smeland (7.17) and Alex Laughlin (6.60), Jason Line (6.57) and Jeg Coughlin (6.61) and Erica Enders (6.59) and Greg Anderson (6.59). The semifinals were Deric Kramer (6.59) vs Alex Laughlin (6.62) and Jason Line (6.59) vs Erica Enders (6.60). The finals featured Alex Laughlin (6.61) and the Havoline team and Erica Enders (6.62) and the Melling team. With the winner being Alex Laughlin (6.64). This is Alex’s first win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Angelle Sampey (6.81) vs #16 Joey Gladstone (7.03), #2 Matt Smith (6.82) vs #15 Chris Bostick (7.01), #3 Andrew Hines (6.82) vs #14 Kelly Clontz (6.97), #4 Hector Arana Jr (6.84) vs #13 Cory Reed (6.97), #5 Eddie Krawiec (6.87) vs #12 Hector Arana (6.92), #6 Angie Smith (6.87) vs #11 Scotty Pollacheck (6.92), #7 Karen Stoffer (6.88) vs #10 Steve Johnson (6.91) and #8 Jerry Savoie (6.88) vs #9 Ryan Oehler (6.89). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Joey Gladstone (7.03) and Jerry Savoie (6.84), Hector Arana Jr (6.92) and Eddie Krawiec (6.91), Matt Smith (6.89) and Karen Stoffer (6.90) and Andrew Hines (6.86) and Scotty Pollacheck (7.03). The semifinals were Jerry Savoie (6.84) vs Eddie Krawiec (6.93) and Matt Smith (6.88) vs Andrew Hines (6.87). The finals featured Jerry Savoie (6.86) and the White Alligator Racing team and Andrew Hines (6.91) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team. With the winner being Jerry Savoie (6.85). This is Jerry’s first win of the season.

The top ten in each category have been locked in and they look like this;

Top Fuel: Steve Torrence, Doug Kalitta, Antron Brown, Brittany Force, Mike Salinas, Clay Millican, Leah Pritchett, Austin Prock, Richie Crampton, Billy Torrence

Funny Car: Robert Hight, John Force, Tommy Johnson Jr, Jack Beckman, Ron Capps, Matt Hagan, Bob Tasca, JR Todd, Shawn Langdon, Tim Wilkerson

Pro Stock: Bo Butner, Alex Laughlin, Jason Line, Greg Anderson, Erica Enders, Deric Kramer, Matt Hartford, Jeg Coughlin, Chris McGaha, Val Smeland

Pro Stock Motorcycle: Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr, Jerry Savoie, Karen Stoffer, Angie Smith, Angelle Sampey, Ryan Oehler, Hector Arana

The next race will be Dodge NHRA Nationals, September 12-15 in Reading, Pennsylvania aka the first race in the Countdown.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in Minnesota

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Brainerd, Minnesota for the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals and what a great race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.72) vs #16 Chris Karamesines (4.27), #2 Steve Torrence (3.73) vs #15 Cameron Ferre (4.11), #3 Mike Salinas (3.74) vs #14 Luigi Novelli (3.98), #4 Leah Pritchett (3.75) vs #13 Kyle Wurtzel (3.96), #5 Billy Torrence (3.76) vs #12 Antron Brown (3.84), #6 Clay Millican (3.76) vs #11 Richie Crampton (3.80), #7 Doug Kalitta (3.76) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.79) and #8 Austin Prock (3.76) vs #9 Scott Palmer (3.77). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.72) and Austin Prock (4.53), Leah Pritchett (3.74) and Billy Torrence (3.68), Steve Torrence (3.81) and Doug Kalitta (3.73) and Mike Salinas (3.72) and Clay Millican (3.69). The semifinals were Austin Prock (3.76) vs Leah Pritchett (3.76) and Doug Kalitta (3.73) vs Mike Salinas (3.72). The finals featured Leah Pritchett (3.72) and the Mopar team and Mike Salinas (3.80) and the Scrappers Racing team. With the winner being Leah Pritchett (3.73). This is Leah’s first win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Hagan (3.89) vs #16 Dale Creasy Jr (4.25), #2 Jack Beckman (3.90) vs #15 Terry Haddock (4.07), #3 John Force (3.92) vs #14 Bob Bode (4.03), #4 Robert Hight (3.92) vs #13 Cruz Pedregon (4.03), #5 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.92) vs #12 Tim Wilkerson (3.99), #6 Shawn Langdon (3.93) vs #11 Paul Lee (3.96), #7 Ron Capps (3.93) vs #10 JR Todd (3.96) and #8 Bob Tasca (3.95) vs #9 Jonnie Lindberg (3.96). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Hagan (3.93) and Bob Tasca (4.34), Robert Hight (3.90) and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.94), Jack Beckman (3.89) and Ron Capps (3.92) and Bob Bode (3.98) and Shawn Langdon (3.90). The semifinals were Matt Hagan (3.95) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (3.91) and Ron Capps (3.91) vs Shawn Langdon (3.90). The finals featured Tommy Johnson Jr (3.93) and the Make-A-Wish team and Ron Capps (3.93) and the NAPA Auto Parts team. With the winner being Ron Capps (3.94). This is Ron’s third win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jason Line (6.60) vs #16 Wally Stroupe (6.72), #2 Erica Enders (6.61) vs #15 Shane Tucker (6.68), #3 Bo Butner (6.62) vs #14 Val Smeland (6.67), #4 Deric Kramer (6.62) vs #13 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.66), #5 Jeg Coughlin (6.62) vs #12 Kenny Delco (6.66), #6 Matt Hartford (6.62) vs #11 Richard Freeman (6.65), #7 Fernando Cuadra (6.64) vs #10 Chris McGaha (6.64) and #8 Greg Anderson (6.64) vs #9 Alex Laughlin (6.64). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Jason Line (6.58) and Alex Laughlin (6.86), Deric Kramer (6.59) and Jeg Coughlin (6.59), Erica Enders (6.58) and Chris McGaha (10.44) and Bo Butner (6.59) and Matt Hartford (6.59). The semifinals were Jason Line (6.58) vs Deric Kramer (6.59) and Erica Enders (6.58) vs Matt Hartford (6.60). The finals featured Jason Line (6.59) and the Summit Racing Equipment team and Erica Enders (6.60) and the Melling team. With the winner being Jason Line (6.59). This is Jason’s first win of the season.

Those who have clinched a spot in the Countdown:

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence, Brittany Force, Doug Kalitta, Clay Millican, Antron Brown, Mike Salinas, Leah Pritchett

Funny Car:

Robert Hight, Tommy Johnson Jr, John Force, Ron Capps, Jack Beckman, Matt Hagan, Bob Tasca, JR Todd, Shawn Langdon

Pro Stock:

Bo Butner, Greg Anderson, Alex Laughlin, Jason Line, Matt Hartford, Deric Kramer, Erica Enders, Jeg Coughlin, Chris McGaha

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr

The next race will be the Chevrolet Performance US Nationals, August 28- September 2 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in Seattle

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Seattle, Washington for the Magic Dry NHRA Northwest Nationals and what an amazing race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Mike Salinas (3.69), #2 Brittany Force (3.70) vs #15 Ron Smith (7.73), #3 Steve Torrence (3.70) vs #14 Steve Chrisman (5.10), #4 Clay Millican (3.70) vs #13 Cameron Ferre (4.10), #5 Leah Pritchett (3.72) vs #12 Austin Prock (3.77), #6 Richie Crampton (3.74) vs #11 Antron Brown (3.76), #7 Shawn Reed (3.74) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.76) and #8 Doug Kalitta (3.75) vs #9 Scott Palmer (3.76). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Mike Salinas (3.85) and Doug Kalitta (3.78), Clay Millican (3.74) and Austin Prock (3.76), Brittany Force (3.72) and Shawn Reed (3.71) and Steve Torrence (3.77) and Antron Brown (3.79). The semifinals were Mike Salinas (3.74) vs Austin Prock (3.82) and Shawn Reed (3.75) vs Steve Torrence (3.78). The finals featured Austin Prock (3.80) and the Montana Brand team and Steve Torrence (3.99) and the Capco team. With the winner being Austin Prock (3.87). This is Austin’s first career win, so huge congrats to him and his team.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Bob Tasca (3.87) vs #16 Terry Haddock (4.26), #2 JR Todd (3.88) vs #15 Jeff Diehl (4.22), #3 Matt Hagan (3.88) vs #14 Gary Densham (4.02), #4 John Force (3.89) vs #13 Jim Campbell (4.01), #5 Robert Hight (3.89) vs #12 Blake Alexander (3.99), #6 Shawn Langdon (3.89) vs #11 Cruz Pedregon (3.93), #7 Ron Capps (3.89) vs #10 Tim Wilkerson (3.92), #8 Jack Beckman (3.91) vs #9 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.91). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Bob Tasca (3.96) and Jack Beckman (3.93), John Force (3.89) and Robert Hight (3.92), JR Todd (3.93) and Ron Capps (3.93) and Matt Hagan (3.98) and Shawn Langdon (3.92). The semifinals were Jack Beckman (3.97) vs John Force (3.90) and Ron Capps (3.99) vs Matt Hagan (3.97). The finals featured John Force (4.01) and the Peak team and Ron Capps (3.97) and the NAPA team. With the winner being John Force (3.97). This is not only John’s first win this season but his 150th career win which is a massive accomplishment and I’m so happy for him.

And finally we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jeg Coughlin (6.53) vs #16 Alan Prusiensky (6.62), #2 Alex Laughlin (6.54) vs #15 Steve Graham (6.61), #3 Erica Enders (6.54) vs #14 Steve Matusek (6.58), #4 Jason Line (6.54) vs #13 Val Smeland (6.58), #5 Deric Kramer (6.55) vs #12 Kenny Delco (6.57), #6 Greg Anderson (6.55) vs #11 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.56), #7 Fernando Cuadra (6.55) vs #10 Chris McGaha (6.56) and #8 Bo Butner (6.56) vs #9 Matt Hartford (6.56). The winners and who they would face in the semifinals were Jeg Coughlin (6.57) and Matt Hartford (6.56), Jason Line (6.55) and Deric Kramer (6.55), Alex Laughlin (6.57) and Chris McGaha (6.60) and Erica Enders (6.55) and Greg Anderson (6.55). The semifinals were Matt Hartford (6.57) vs Deric Kramer (6.56) and Alex Laughlin (6.57) vs Greg Anderson (6.55). The finals featured Matt Hartford (7.55) and the Rottler team and Greg Anderson (6.59) and the Summit Racing Equipment team. With the winner being Matt Hartford (6.60). This is Matt’s first win of the season.

Those who have clinched a spot in the Countdown are;

Top Fuel: Steve Torrence

Funny Car: Robert Hight, John Force, Tommy Johnson Jr, Ron Capps, Jack Beckman, Bob Tasca

Pro Stock: Bo Butner, Greg Anderson, Alex Laughlin, Matt Hartford

Pro Stock Motorcycle: Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr

The next race will be the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, August 15-18 in Brainerd, Minnesota.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in Sonoma

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Sonoma, California for the NHRA Sonoma Nationals, the second race on the Western Swing, the home to the Mickey Thompson Tire Pro Bike Battle, and what a race it was.

Before we get into it I want to talk about the Pro Bike Battle. The ladder for round one was Ryan Oehler vs Matt Smith, Angie Smith vs Angelle Sampey, Eddie Krawiec vs Hector Arana and Andrew Hines vs Hector Arana Jr. The semifinals were Matt Smith vs Andrew Hines and Eddie Krawiec vs Angie Smith. The final round was Andrew Hines vs Eddie Krawiec with the winner being Andrew Hines. For his efforts Andrew gets a trophy and a check for $25,000.

So starting with Top Fuel and with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Clay Millican (3.69), #2 Steve Torrence (3.71) vs #15 Steve Chrisman (18.75), #3 Billy Torrence (3.71) vs #14 Steve Faria (5.21), #4 Antron Brown (3.72) vs #13 Cameron Ferre (4.73), #5 Doug Kalitta (3.73) vs #12 Scott Palmer (3.83), #6 Austin Prock (3.73) vs #11 Leah Pritchett (3.80), #7 Richie Crampton (3.74) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.77) and #8 Brittany Force (3.75) vs #9 Mike Salinas (3.76). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Clay Millican (3.72) and Brittany Force (3.71), Antron Brown (3.86) and Doug Kalitta (3.79), Steve Torrence (3.80) and Richie Crampton (3.79), and Billy Torrence (3.75) Austin Prock (3.74). The semifinals were Clay Millican (3.83) vs Antron Brown (4.06) and Steve Torrence (3.82) vs Billy Torrence (3.83). The finals featured Clay Millican (3.85) and the Parts Plus team and Billy Torrence (3.77) and the Capco team. With the winner being Billy Torrence (3.80). This is Billy’s second win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, and with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Robert Hight (3.85), #2 Shawn Langdon (3.87) vs #15 Terry Haddock (4.92), #3 Jack Beckman (3.87) vs #14 Jeff Diehl (4.74), #4 Bob Tasca (3.87) vs #13 Jim Campbell (4.05), #5 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.88) vs #12 Cruz Pedregon (4.02), #6 Matt Hagan (3.91) vs #11 JR Todd (3.99), #7 John Force (3.91) vs #10 Tim Wilkerson (3.96) and #8 Blake Alexander (3.94) vs #9 Ron Capps (3.96). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Robert Hight (3.92) and Blake Alexander (4.01), Bob Tasca (3.94) and Tommy JohnsonJr (4.08), Shawn Langdon (3.95) and John Force (3.91) and Jack Beckman (3.99) and Matt Hagan (3.95). The semifinals were Robert Hight (4.00) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (4.03) and John Force (4.11) vs Matt Hagan (3.92). The finals featured Robert Hight (4.01) and the AAA team and Matt Hagan (3.96) and the Mopar team. With the winner being Robert Hight (3.97). This is Robert’s fifth win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Alex Laughlin (6.52) vs #16 Val Smeland (6.63), #2 Deric Kramer (6.52) vs #15 Steve Graham (6.60), #3 Jeg Coughlin (6.53) vs #14 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.58), #4 Bo Butner (6.53) vs #14 Steve Matusek (6.58), #5 Matt Hartford (6.54) vs #12 Chris McGaha (6.56), #6 Greg Anderson (6.54) vs #12 Kenny Delco (6.56), #7 Jason Line (6.55) vs #10 Richard Freeman (6.56) and #8 Fernando Cuadra (6.55) vs #9 Erica Enders (6.56). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Alec Laughlin (6.55) and Erica Enders (6.57), Bo Butner (6.56) and Chris McGaha (6.57), Deric Kramer (6.55) and Jason Line (6.57) and Jeg Coughlin (6.55) and Greg Anderson (6.57). The semifinals were Alex Laughlin (6.57) vs Bo Butner (6.59) and Jason Line (6.57) vs Greg Anderson (6.56). The finals featured Alex Laughlin (6.61) and the Havoline team and Greg Anderson (6.62) and the Summit Racing Equipment team. With the winner being Greg Anderson (6.60). This is Greg’s second win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Smith (6.77) vs #16 Jianna Salinas (7.06), #2 Jerry Savoie (6.80) vs #15 Joey Gladstone (7.04), #3 Eddie Krawiec (6.83) vs #14 Ryan Oehler (6.95), #4 Angie Smith (6.84) vs #13 Kelly Clontz (6.95), #5 Karen Stoffer (6.84) vs #12 Angelle Sampey (6.94), #6 Hector Arana Jr (6.85) vs #11 Hector Arana (6.92), #7 Andrew Hines (6.88) vs #10 Scotty Pollacheck (6.91) and #8 Cory Reed (6.89) vs #9 Katie Sullivan (6.89). I don’t know what happened to my notes for the motorcycles, but I can tell you that this winner was Andrew Hines, this is his seventh win of the season and he got the double up.

There have been some spots in the Countdown clinched already, so I’ll have those below.

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence

Funny Car:

Robert Hight, Tommy Johnson Jr

Pro Stock:

Bo Butner

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr

The next race will be the Magic Dry NHRA Northwest Nationals, August 2-4 in Seattle, Washington.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

 

Racing in Colorado

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Denver, Colorado for the Dodge Mile High NHRA Nationals, aka the start of the Western Swing, and what a race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, and 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Steve Torrence (3.73), #2 Leah Pritchett (3.76) vs #15 Terry Totten (10.52), #3 Jordan Vandergriff (3.79) vs #14 Terry McMillen (6.68), #4 Brittany Force (3.83) vs #13 Mike Salinas (5.73), #5 Scott Palmer (3.85) vs #12 Cameron Ferre (4.78), #6 Antron Brown (3.85) vs #11 Greg Carrillo (4.12), #7 Clay Millican (3.86) vs #10 Doug Kalitta (3.96) and #8 Richie Crampton (3.87) vs #9 Austin Prock (3.88). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Steve Torrence (3.78) and Richie Crampton (3.85), Brittany Force (3.87) and Scott Palmer (3.99), Leah Pritchett (3.87) and Clay Millican (3.78) and Jordan Vandergriff (3.83) and Antron Brown (3.86). The semifinals were Steve Torrence (3.97) vs Brittany Force (3.86) and Clay Millican (3.86) vs Jordan Vandergriff (3.83). The finals featured Steve Torrence (3.82) and the Capco team and Clay Millican (3.84) and the Parts Plus team. With the winner being Steve Torrence (4.04). This is Steve’s eighth win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Robert Hight (3.97), #2 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.97) vs #15 Jeff Diehl (5.79), #3 Cruz Pedregon (4.00) vs #14 Terry Haddock (4.54), #4 Ron Capps (4.00) vs #13 Todd Simpson (4.52), #5 Bob Tasca (4.00) vs #12 Jim Campbell (4.20), #6 John Force (4.05) vs #11 JR Todd (4.10), #7 Matt Hagan (4.05) vs #10 Jack Beckman (4.09) and #8 Tim Wilkerson (4.07) vs #9 Shawn Langdon (4.09). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Robert Hight (4.05) and Shawn Langdon (4.07), Ron Capps (4.07) and Bob Tasca (4.05), Tommy Johnson Jr (4.15) and Jack Beckman (4.08) and Cruz Pedregon (4.01) and John Force (4.27). The semifinals were Robert Hight (4.01) vs Bob Tasca (4.09) and Tommy Johnson Jr (4.05) vs Cruz Pedregon (4.09). The finals featured Bob Tasca (4.11) and the PPG team and Tommy Johnson Jr (4.05) and the Make-A-Wish team. With the winner being Tommy Johnson Jr (4.10). This is Tommy’s second win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Richard Freeman (6.94) vs #16 Joey Grose (7.10), #2 Jeg Coughlin (6.95) vs #15 Fernando Cuadra Jr (7.06), #3 Matt Hartford (6.95) vs #14 Alex Laughlin (7.04), #4 Deric Kramer (6.95) vs #13 Bo Butner (7.01), #5 Steve Matusek (6.95) vs #12 Jason Line (7.00), #6 Chris McGaha (6.97) vs #11 Val Smeland (6.99), #7 Kenny Delco (6.97) vs #10 Erica Enders (6.98) and #8 Fernando Cuadra (6.97) vs #9 Greg Anderson (6.98). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Richard Freeman (7.01) and Greg Anderson (6.96), Deric Kramer (6.94) and Jason Line (6.97), Jeg Coughlin (6.97) and Erica Enders (11.60) and Matt Hartford (6.95) and Val Smeland (7.36). The semifinals were Greg Anderson (6.93) vs Deric Kramer (6.94) and Jeg Coughlin (6.96) vs Matt Hartford (6.95). The finals featured Greg Anderson (6.95) and the Summit Racing Equipment team and Matt Hartford (6.97) and the Total Seal team. With the winner being Greg Anderson (6.95). This is Greg’s first win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Smith (7.13) vs #16 Jimmy Underdahl (7.37), #2 Jerry Savoie (7.19) vs #15 Kelly Clontz (7.33), #3 Angie Smith (7.20) vs #14 Joey Gladstone (7.33), #4 Andrew Hines (7.23) vs #13 Cory Reed (7.32), #5 Hector Arana (7.23) vs #12 Eiji Kawakami (7.32), #6 Hector Arana Jr (7.24) vs #11 Ryan Oehler (7.27), #7 Eddie Krawiec (7.24) vs #10 Karen Stoffer (7.27) and #8 Angelle Sampey (7.26) vs #9 Scotty Pollacheck (7.26). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Smith (7.18) and Scott Pollacheck (7.30), Andrew Hines (7.17) and Hector Arana (7.22), Jerry Savoie (7.20) and Eddie Krawiec (7.21) and Angie Smith (7.22) and Hector Arana Jr (7.22). The semifinals featured Matt Smith (7.20) vs Andrew Hines (7.17) and Eddie Krawiec (7.22) vs Hector Arana Jr (7.40). The finals featured Andrew Hines (7.18) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team and Eddie Krawiec (7.23) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team. With the winner being Andrew Hines (7.17). This is Andrew’s sixth win of the season.

The next race will be the NHRA Sonoma Nationals, July 26-28 in Sonoma, California.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in New Hampshire

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Epping, New Hampshire for the NHRA New England Nationals and what a race it was.

Before we get into it it’s important to note that both Steve Torrence and Andrew Hines have officially clinched their spots in the Countdown.

Now, starting with Top Fuel and with 13 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Clay Millican (3.79), #2 Richie Crampton (3.82) vs #13 Audrey Worm (9.23), #3 Doug Kalitta (3.84) vs #12 Terry McMillen (6.31), #4 Antron Brown (3.84) vs #11 Cameron Ferre (5.88), #5 Scott Palmer (3.87) vs #10 Dan Mercier (4.27), #6 Austin Prock (3.89) vs #9 Steve Torrence (4.17) and #7 Brittany Force (3.90) vs #8 Dom Lagana (3.92). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Clay Millican (3.91) and Dom Lagana (3.86), Antron Brown (4.01) and Scott Palmer (3.89), Richie Crampton (3.82), and Terry McMillen (3.86) and Steve Torrence (3.75). The semifinals were Clay Millican (3.81) vs Scott Palmer (4.25) and Richie Crampton (4.17) vs Steve Torrence (3.88). The finals featured Scott Palmer (3.90) and the Magic Dry team and Steve Torrence (3.83) and the Capco team. With the winner being Steve Torrence (3.86). This is Steve’s seventh win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, and with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 JR Todd (4.02), #2 Bob Tasca (4.03) vs #15 Jeff Diehl (17.39), #3 Ron Capps (4.03) vs #14 Mike Smith (9.89), #4 Robert Hight (4.04) vs #13 Terry Haddock (4.33), #5 Shawn Langdon (4.04) vs #12 Jim Campbell (4.16), #6 Matt Hagan (4.05) vs #11 Jack Beckman (4.11), #7 John Force (4.05) vs #10 Cruz Pedregon (4.08) and #8 Tommy Johnson Jr (4.06) vs #9 Tim Wilkerson (4.07). The winners and who they would face in the second round were JR Todd (4.54) and Tim Wilkerson (4.25), Robert Hight (4.03) and Shawn Langdon (4.03), Bob Tasca (4.00) and Cruz Pedregon (4.51) and Ron Capps (3.98) and Matt Hagan (3.95). The semifinals were Tim Wilkerson (4.24) vs Shawn Langdon (3.99) and Bob Tasca (4.02) vs Matt Hagan (3.99). The finals featured Shawn Langdon (4.00) and the Global Electronic Technology team and Matt Hagan (4.00) and the Mopar team. With the winner being Matt Hagan (4.01). This is Matt’s second win of the season.

The next race will be the Dodge Mile High NHRA Nationals, July 19-21 in Denver, Colorado aka the start of the Western Swing.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

 

Racing in Ohio

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Norwalk, Ohio for the Summit Racing Equipment Nationals and what a race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.71) vs #16 Lex Joon (4.03), #2 Leah Pritchett (3.71) vs #15 Luigi Novelli (3.93), #3 Mike Salinas (3.72) vs #14 Pat Dakin (3.77), #4 Clay Millican (3.72) vs #13 Doug Kalitta (3.78), #5 Steve Torrence (3.72) vs #12 Jordan Vandergriff (3.77), #6 Terry McMillen (3.73) vs #11 Austin Prock (3.77), #7 Antron Brown (3.74) vs #10 Scott Palmer (3.75) and #8 Richie Crampton (3.74) vs #9 Billy Torrence (3.74). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.73) and Billy Torrence (3.74), Doug Kalitta (4.54) and Steve Torrence (3.74), Leah Pritchett (3.80) and Antron Brown (4.17) and Pat Dakin (3.80) and Terry McMillen (3.71). The semifinals were Brittany Force (4.43) vs Steve Torrence (3.83) and Leah Pritchett (3.82) vs Pat Dakin (7.37). The finals featured Steve Torrence (3.82) and the Capco team and Pat Dakin (4.60) and the Commercial Metals Fabricator team. With the winner being Steve Torrence (3.83). This is Steve’s sixth win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Ron Capps (3.87) vs Bob Bode (4.09), #2 John Force (3.88) vs #15 Cruz Pedregon (4.05), #3 Paul Lee (3.91) vs #14 Dale Creasy Jr (4.03), #4 Jack Beckman (3.91) vs #13 Jonnie Lindberg (4.02), #5 Blake Alexander (3.92) vs #12 Shawn Langdon (3.99), #6 Bob Tasca (3.92) vs #11 Matt Hagan (3.94), #7 JR Todd (3.92) vs #10 Robert Hight (3.93) and #8 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.92) vs #9 Tim Wilkerson (3.93). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Ron Capps (3.96) and Tommy Johnson Jr (4.28), Jack Beckman (3.95) and Shawn Langdon (4.01), John Force (3.93) and JR Todd (3.97) and Paul Lee (4.01) and Bob Tasca (3.95). The semifinals were Tommy Johnson Jr (4.05) vs Jack Beckman (4.01) and John Force (3.99) vs Bob Tasca (3.99). The finals featured Jack Beckman (4.98) and the Infinite Hero team and Bob Tasca (3.98) and the Ford team. With the winner being Bob Tasca (4.38). This is Bob’s second win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Deric Kramer (6.55) vs #16 Shane Tucker (6.84), #2 Matt Hartford (6.55) vs #15 Kenny Delco (6.72), #3 Chris McGaha (6.56) vs #14 Wally Stroupe (6.66), #4 Jason Line (6.56) vs #13 Val Smeland (6.60), #5 Rodger Brogdon (6.56) vs #12 Alex Laughlin (6.59), #6 Greg Anderson (6.56) vs #11 Fernando Cuadra (6.58), #7 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.57) vs Bo Butner (6.57) and #8 Jeg Coughlin (6.57) vs #9 Erica Enders (6.57). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Deric Kramer (6.60) and Jeg Coughlin (6.60), Jason Line (6.59) and Alex Laughlin (6.58), Matt Hartford (6.61) and Bo Butner (6.60) and Chris McGaha (6.58) and Greg Anderson (6.60). The semifinals were Jeg Coughlin (6.63) vs Alex Laughlin (6.58) and Bo Butner (6.62) vs Chris McGaha (6.60). The finals featured Alex Laughlin (8.79) and the Havoline team and Chris McGaha (6.61) and the Harlow Sammons team. With the winner being Chris McGaha (6.62). This is Chris’s first win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Eddie Krawiec (6.84) vs #16 Micheal Ray (7.04), #2 Matt Smith (6.84) vs #15 Kelly Clontz (7.02), #3 Andrew Hines (6.85) vs #14 Marc Ingwersen (6.96), #4 Hector Arana Jr (6.86) vs #13 Joey Gladstone (6.96), #5 Scotty Pollacheck (6.88) vs #12 Ryan Oehler (6.96), #6 Angelle Sampey (6.88) vs #11 Karen Stoffer (6.92), #7 Angie Smith (6.88) vs #10 Cory Reed (6.91) and #8 John Hall (6.90) vs #9 Hector Arana (6.90). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Eddie Krawiec (6.86) and John Hall (6.90), Joey Gladstone (6.96) and Scotty Pollacheck (6.90), Matt Smith (6.84) and Angie Smith (6.89) and Andrew Hines (6.86) and Angelle Sampey (6.91). The semifinals were Eddie Krawiec (6.86) vs Scotty Pollacheck (6.94) and Matt Smith (6.90) vs Andrew Hines (6.85). The finals featured Eddie Krawiec (6.91) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team and Andrew Hines (6.86) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team. With the winner being Andrew Hines (6.89). This is Andrew’s fifth win of the season.

The next race will be the NHRA New England Nationals, July 5-7 in Epping, New Hampshire.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in Tennessee

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Bristol, Tennessee for the NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals and what a race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Doug Kalitta (3.75) vs #16 Cameron Ferre (11.24), #2 Leah Pritchett (3.75) vs #15 Lex Joon (5.05), #3 Steve Torrence (3.76) vs #14 Pat Dakin (4.08), #4 Antron Brown (3.76) vs #13 Audrey Worm (4.01), #5 Mike Salinas (3.77) vs #12 Scott Palmer (3.83), #6 Austin Prock (3.78) vs #11 Clay Millican (3.82), #7 Brittany Force (3.79) vs #10 Dom Lagana (3.81) and #8 Terry McMillen (3.79) vs #9 Richie Crampton (3.80). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Doug Kalitta (3.84) and Terry McMillen (4.04), Antron Brown (3.86) and Mike Salinas (3.80), Lex Joon (4.53) and Dom Lagana (3.82) and Steve Torrence (3.79) and Clay Millican (4.33). The semifinals were Doug Kalitta (5.01) vs Mike Salinas (3.90) and Dom Lagana (4.07) vs Steve Torrence (3.84). The finals featured Mike Salinas (3.81) and the Scrappers Racing team and Steve Torrence (3.83) and the Capco team. With the winner being Mike Salinas (3.83). This is Mike’s second win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 John Force (3.91), #2 Shawn Langdon (3.94) vs #15 Jeff Diehl (10.98), #3 Bob Tasca (3.95) vs #14 Jim Campbell (4.57), #4 Jack Beckman (3.97) vs #13 Tim Wilkerson (4.46), #5 JR Todd (3.98) vs #12 Terry Haddock (4.15), #6 Robert Hight (3.99) vs #11 Cruz Pedregon (4.05), #7 Ron Capps (4.00) vs #10 Blake Alexander (4.05) and #8 Tommy Johnson Jr (4.00) vs #9 Matt Hagan (4.01). The winners and who they would face in the second round were John Force (3.99) and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.96), Jack Beckman (4.03) and JR Todd (4.04), Shawn Langdon (4.09) and Ron Capps (4.00) and Bob Tasca (3.98) and Robert Hight (4.02). The semifinals were John Force (4.04) vs Jack Beckman (4.07) and Ron Capps (4.03) vs Bob Tasca (4.12). The finals featured John Force (4.12) and the Peak team and Bob Tasca (4.04) and the Ford team. With the winner being Bob Tasca (4.00). This is Bob’s first win of the season.

The next race will be the Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, June 20-23 in Norwalk, Ohio.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Racing in Kansas

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Topeka, Kansas for the Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals and what a race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, and with 14 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Steve Torrence (3.76) vs #14 Terry Totten (6.94), #2 Billy Torrence (3.76) vs #13 Lex Joon (4.84), #3 Austin Prock (3.78) vs #13 Cameron Ferre (4.14), #4 Antron Brown (3.79) vs #11 Scott Palmer (3.89), #5 Doug Kalitta (3.80) vs #10 Leah Pritchett (3.88), #6 Clay Millican (3.81) vs #9 Brittany Force (3.87) and #7 Richie Crampton (3.82) vs #8 Terry McMillen (3.85). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Steve Torrence (3.74), Antron Brown (3.74) and Doug Kalitta (3.73), Billy Torrence (3.76) and Richie Crampton (3.79) and Austin Prock (3.76) and Brittany Force (3.69). The semifinals were Steve Torrence (3.72) vs Antron Brown (3.74) and Billy Torrence (3.76) vs Austin Prock (4.03). The finals featured Steve Torrence (3.75) and the Capco team and Billy Torrence (3.79) and the Capco team. With the winner being Steve Torrence (3.75). This is Steve’s fifth win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, and with 15 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 JR Todd (3.92), #2 Tim Wilkerson (3.93) vs #15 Jack Wyatt (7.46), #3 John Force (3.93) vs #14 Dale Creasy (4.49), #4 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.94) vs #13 Terry Haddock (4.16), #5 Ron Capps (3.95) vs #12 Jim Campbell (4.16), #6 Bob Tasca (3.95) vs #11 Cruz Pedregon (4.02), #7 Matt Hagan (3.98) vs #10 Jack Beckman (4.01) and #8 Shawn Langdon (3.99) vs #9 Robert Hight (4.01). The winners and who they would face in the second round were JR Todd (3.90) and Robert Hight (3.89), Tommy Johnson Jr (3.91) and Ron Capps (3.97), Tim Wilkerson (3.98) and Jack Beckman (3.91) and John Force (3.90) and Bob Tasca (3.90). The semifinals were Robert Hight (3.92) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (3.94) and Jack Beckman (3.94) vs John Force (3.95). The finals featured Robert Hight (3.90) and the AAA team and Jack Beckman (3.97) and the Infinite Hero team. With the winner being Robert Hight (3.89). This is Robert’s fourth win of the season.

The next race will be NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals, June 14-16 in Bristol, Tennessee.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage